COMPARISON · MULTIMETERS

Fluke 289 vs Fluke 287: Which Logging Multimeter Is Better?

The Fluke 289 and Fluke 287 are the same logging multimeter with three differences, all in the 289's favor: a 50 Ω low-ohm range that resolves 0.001 Ω, a LoZ input for ghost voltage, and an AC low-pass filter for inverters and drives. Everything else matches in Fluke's 287/289 manual, from the 50,000-count display and 0.025% DC accuracy to the 0.01 µA microamp range, TrendCapture logging memory and CAT IV 600V rating. For electronics repair, the 289 is better only if you measure resistances below about an ohm; otherwise the 287 does the same job for less.

By the OhmSavvy Research Team ·

Disclosure: OhmSavvy earns a commission from qualifying Amazon purchases made through these links, at no extra cost to you. How we're funded.

Fluke 289 True RMS industrial logging multimeter, front view
Best for Low Resistance

Fluke 289

4.7★★★★★

The only handheld here with a 50 Ω range at 1 mΩ resolution, plus 0.01 µA current resolution and on-screen trend logging.

Fluke 287 True RMS electronics logging multimeter, front view
Best Logging Meter for Electronics

Fluke 287

4.6★★★★★

Fluke's electronics logging meter: 50,000 counts, 0.01 µA resolution and graphs on the meter, without the 289's industrial extras.

Specs side by side

Fluke 289Fluke 287
Rating4.7★★★★★4.6★★★★★
AccuracyTrue RMS, 0.025% basic DC VTrue RMS, 0.025% basic DC V
Safety ratingCAT IV 600V / CAT III 1000VCAT IV 600V / CAT III 1000V
Auto-rangingYes (manual override)Yes (manual override)
Best forLow-ohm, µA and logged electronics workElectronics design, µA and logging
Display50,000 counts50,000 counts
DC volts accuracy±(0.025% + 2)±(0.025% + 2)
Lowest resistance range50 Ω, 0.001 Ω steps, ±(0.15% + 20)500 Ω, 0.01 Ω steps, ±(0.05% + 10)
LoZ (ghost voltage)Yes, AC V, 3.2 kΩ input No
Low-pass filterYes, blocks above 1 kHz No
Microamps500 µA range, 0.01 µA, 102 µV/µA500 µA range, 0.01 µA, 102 µV/µA
Capacitance1 nF to 100 mF1 nF to 100 mF
Frequency / dutyTo 999.99 kHz / 1–99%To 999.99 kHz / 1–99%
Temperature-200 to 1350 °C (K-type)-200 to 1350 °C (K-type)
Logging memoryUp to 10,000 intervalsUp to 10,000 intervals
Battery6 AA; 100 h min, 200 h logging6 AA; 100 h min, 200 h logging
Weight871 g871 g
WarrantyLifetime limitedLifetime limited

Specs checked against manufacturer documentation and official Amazon listings. Desk research, not bench testing. How we research.

Key differences

  • →Low ohms: only the 289 has the 50 Ω range, resolving 0.001 Ω with up to 10 mA of test current. The 287's finest step is 0.01 Ω on its 500 Ω range.
  • →LoZ: only the 289 has a low-impedance AC volts position (3.2 kΩ in Fluke's spec table) that drains capacitively coupled ghost voltage.
  • →Low-pass filter: only the 289 can filter AC readings above 1 kHz, which helps on inverter and variable-frequency drive outputs.
  • →Identical on both: 50,000 counts, DC ±(0.025% + 2), the 500 µA range at 0.01 µA, burden voltage, capacitance to 100 mF, frequency to 999.99 kHz, temperature, logging memory, IR PC link, battery, weight and CAT III 1000V / CAT IV 600V.

Three differences, one manual

Shared core

50,000 counts, True RMS, 0.025% DC, logging, CAT IV 600V.

289 only: 50 Ω

0.001 Ω resolution with REL to zero the leads.

289 only: LoZ

3.2 kΩ AC volts input that collapses ghost voltage.

289 only: filter

AC low-pass that blocks content above 1 kHz.

Same µA

500 µA range, 0.01 µA steps, 102 µV per µA burden.

Verdict

Low ohms or field work: 289. Bench electronics: 287.

Fluke publishes one users manual for both meters and marks the 289-only sections, which makes this comparison unusually clean. We haven't bench-tested either model, so the numbers below are Fluke's. If you're weighing the 289 against a non-logging meter instead, our Fluke 87V vs Fluke 289 comparison covers that choice for professional electricians.

Fluke 289 vs 287 spec by spec

SpecFluke 289Fluke 287Same?
DC volts, 500 mV–50 V±(0.025% + 2)±(0.025% + 2)Same
AC volts, 45–65 Hz±(0.3% + 25), True RMS±(0.3% + 25), True RMSSame
AC bandwidthSpecified to 100 kHz (low ranges)Specified to 100 kHz (low ranges)Same
50 Ω low-ohm range0.001 Ω, ±(0.15% + 20)Not available289 only
500 Ω range0.01 Ω, ±(0.05% + 10)0.01 Ω, ±(0.05% + 10)Same
Top resistance500 MΩ500 MΩSame
LoZ AC volts3.2 kΩ input, 1000 V rangeNot available289 only
Low-pass filterAbove 1 kHz blockedNot available289 only
500 µA DC0.01 µA, ±(0.075% + 20)0.01 µA, ±(0.075% + 20)Same
50 mA / 400 mA / 10 A0.001 mA / 0.01 mA / 0.001 A0.001 mA / 0.01 mA / 0.001 ASame
Capacitance1 nF–100 mF, ±(1% + 5)1 nF–100 mF, ±(1% + 5)Same
Frequency0.5 Hz–999.99 kHz0.5 Hz–999.99 kHzSame
Duty / pulse width1–99% / 0.1–1999.9 ms1–99% / 0.1–1999.9 msSame
Temperature-200 to 1350 °C-200 to 1350 °CSame
Peak capture250 µs250 µsSame
Recording10,000 intervals + events10,000 intervals + eventsSame
PC linkIR, FlukeView FormsIR, FlukeView FormsSame
SafetyCAT III 1000V / CAT IV 600VCAT III 1000V / CAT IV 600VSame
289, 50 Ω range
0.001 Ω
287, 500 Ω range
0.01 Ω

Bars use a logarithmic scale: each step is ten times the last.

Finest resistance step, log scale. The 289's 50 Ω range is ten times finer.
289, 50 Ω range
±0.020 Ω
287, 500 Ω range
±0.100 Ω
Allowed error measuring a 0.100 Ω part after REL, from Fluke's accuracy lines. Lower is better.

The second chart is where the 289 earns its place. On the 287's 500 Ω range, the floor of 10 counts at 0.01 Ω is ±0.10 Ω before the percentage term, so a 0.100 Ω part could read anywhere from 0.00 to 0.20 Ω. On the 289's 50 Ω range, 20 counts at 0.001 Ω is ±0.020 Ω, plus 0.15% of 0.1 Ω (0.00015 Ω): a reading between roughly 0.08 and 0.12 Ω. That's the gap between "near zero" and an actual number.

How the 289's low-ohm range works

Per the manual, the 50 Ω function has a single range, sources up to 10 mA at an open-circuit voltage up to 20 V, and allows only relative and relative-percent modes. More current through a small resistance gives a bigger voltage to measure, which is how it reaches 0.001 Ω steps. It's still a two-terminal measurement, not a four-wire Kelvin setup, so the leads and probe contacts sit in series with the part.

0.103 Ω50 Ω rangesources ≤10 mAlead + contact Rlead + contact Rpart under testshunt, trace, contacttest current, up to 10 mAShort the probes, press REL, then measure: the leads drop out of the reading.
Two-terminal low-ohm measurement. Lead and contact resistance are inside the loop, which is why REL matters.
  1. 01

    Dial to 50 Ω

    289 only; single range

  2. 02

    Short the probes

    Press firmly, as you will on the part

  3. 03

    Menu → REL

    Lead resistance becomes zero

  4. 04

    Measure the part

    Same pressure, clean contacts

The 20 V open-circuit figure is the caution. Fluke warns the function can damage the circuit under test, so use it on de-energized, isolated parts, not across semiconductor junctions on a powered-down board you don't want stressed. For method and alternatives, see best multimeters for measuring low resistance and how to test a shunt resistor.

Fluke 287 vs 289 for electronics repair

For board-level repair the two meters are closer than the price gap suggests. The functions a repair tech leans on every day are identical in Fluke's tables: the 500 µA range at 0.01 µA for sleep and standby current, capacitance from 1 nF to 100 mF, frequency to 999.99 kHz, duty cycle and pulse width for PWM lines, a 3.1 V diode test, 50 nS conductance for leakage, temperature for a hot regulator, and the same logging memory to catch a fault that only appears after an hour.

Repair taskWhat it needsFluke 289Fluke 287
Sleep current on a battery deviceµA range, low burden0.01 µA, 102 µV/µA0.01 µA, 102 µV/µA
Find a shorted railLow-ohm resolution0.001 Ω steps0.01 Ω steps
Current-sense shunt checkSub-ohm accuracy±0.020 Ω at 0.1 Ω±0.10 Ω at 0.1 Ω
Bulk and supercapacitorsCapacitance rangeTo 100 mFTo 100 mF
PWM or clock lineFrequency, duty999.99 kHz, 1–99%999.99 kHz, 1–99%
Intermittent dropout overnightLogging10,000 intervals10,000 intervals
Logic or sensor railHigh-impedance volts10 MΩ V input10 MΩ V input
Mains-side ghost readingLoZ3.2 kΩ AC inputNot available

Microamp burden is the same on both, so here's what it means in practice. A device sleeping at 300 µA drops 300 × 102 µV ≈ 31 mV across the meter. On a 3.3 V rail that's under 1%, usually harmless; on a coin-cell circuit near its brown-out threshold, it can matter, and neither meter has an advantage there. Our guide to measuring standby current covers ways to work around burden.

The 50 Ω range is the one 289 feature that changes repair outcomes. Hunting a shorted capacitor on a power rail means comparing tiny resistances from point to point: the closer you get to the short, the lower the number. With 0.001 Ω steps, a few milliohms of copper between test points show up as a gradient you can follow. With 0.01 Ω steps and a 10-count error floor, the 287 tends to read near zero across the whole rail. Our guide to checking a PCB for a short circuit walks through the method.

LoZ is not a bench feature

The 289's LoZ position puts about 3 kΩ across the leads, and Fluke cautions against using it on circuits that low impedance could damage. On a logic board it can load a signal and mislead you. For electronics, LoZ is a reason to pick the 289 only if the same meter also goes to mains wiring. On the bench, the 287 gives up nothing by lacking it.

The low-pass filter and LoZ outside the lab

The 289's other two extras point at field work. The low-pass filter blocks AC content above 1 kHz, which Fluke says improves readings on the composite waveforms from inverters and variable-frequency drives; with it on, the meter switches to manual ranging. LoZ reads AC volts on a fixed 1000 V range through a 3.2 kΩ input, which collapses the phantom voltage a disconnected conductor picks up from live neighbors. Both are aimed at solar, motor-control and building work, not bench electronics.

V input (both)
10 MΩ
LoZ input (289)
3.2 kΩ

Bars use a logarithmic scale: each step is ten times the last.

Volts input impedance on a log scale, per the 287/289 manual's input characteristics table.

Logging on the 289 and 287: the same recorder

If logging is the reason you are shopping in the 280 Series, the choice between these two doesn't affect it. The shared manual gives both meters the same recording memory (up to 10,000 sample intervals, with events filling the rest of a 15,000-record budget), the same on-screen trend graph, the same real-time clock and the same infrared link to FlukeView Forms on a PC. Battery life is listed as 100 hours minimum and 200 hours in logging mode on both. None of the three 289 extras changes what or how long either meter records.

How long a session can run is simple arithmetic: 10,000 intervals multiplied by the interval length, capped by the 200-hour logging battery figure. The table works it out for a few interval lengths; check the recording setup in the manual for the exact intervals the meter offers.

Sample interval10,000 intervals lastLimit that bites firstTypical use
1 sAbout 2.8 hoursMemoryA dropout that happens within an afternoon
10 sAbout 28 hoursMemoryOvernight supply drift on a bench
30 sAbout 83 hoursMemoryA weekend of battery or solar charging
60 sAbout 167 hours (6.9 days)MemoryA week of panel voltage or room temperature
120 sAbout 333 hours by memoryBattery, about 200 hoursLong unattended runs; plan around 200 h
1 s interval
2.8 h
10 s interval
28 h
30 s interval
83 h
60 s interval
167 h
120 s interval
200 h (battery)
Hours until 10,000 intervals are used, from the manual's memory figure. The 200-hour logging battery figure caps the last bar on either meter.

These are best-case figures that assume the memory fills with intervals. A noisy signal that keeps crossing the event threshold adds event records too, so set the threshold with the signal's normal wander in mind. The only logging difference is indirect: LoZ, the low-pass filter and the 50 Ω range exist only on the 289, so the 287 can't take those readings, logged or not. For logging volts, microamps, frequency or temperature, the two share the same memory, battery figure and PC link. Logging a whole installation over days is covered from the electrician's side in our Fluke 87V vs Fluke 289 comparison.

Which should you buy?

You are…Better fitWhy
Electronics repair tech, phones and laptopsFluke 2890.001 Ω steps help trace shorted rails
Embedded developer logging sleep currentFluke 287Same µA range and logging; no need for extras
Hobbyist with one high-end meterFluke 287Everything a bench needs at a lower price
Solar and inverter installerFluke 289Low-pass filter and LoZ for field AC
Industrial controls and drivesFluke 289Filter on drive outputs, LoZ on panel wiring
Battery pack and BMS builderFluke 289Measure busbar, weld and shunt resistance
Lab or calibration benchEitherIdentical DC accuracy and resolution

For alternatives at lower prices, our best multimeters for electronics repair and best multimeters for measuring microamps guides compare both Flukes with Brymen and UNI-T options. Our explainer on multimeter accuracy for electronics repair shows how to read accuracy lines like the ones above.

Safety: discharge before ohms, and test live first

Both meters are rated CAT III 1000V and CAT IV 600V, but resistance and low-ohm modes are for de-energized circuits only: discharge capacitors before measuring, because the 289's 50 Ω range sources current and a charged capacitor can damage the meter or the board. On mains equipment, Fluke warns not to use the low-pass filter to check whether voltage is present, since it can hide some of it; measure unfiltered first. Never use LoZ on circuits that a 3 kΩ load could damage.

Choose the Fluke 289 if…

  • ✓You check shunts, PCB traces, connector contacts or motor windings well below an ohm
  • ✓You also work on building wiring and want LoZ to expose ghost voltage
  • ✓You measure inverter or drive outputs and want the 1 kHz low-pass filter

Choose the Fluke 287 if…

  • ✓Your work is bench electronics: sleep current, rails, sensors and logging a drifting supply
  • ✓0.01 Ω resolution on the 500 Ω range is fine for the resistances you meet
  • ✓You want the 280 Series logging and accuracy without paying for industrial extras

The bottom line

Buy the Fluke 289 if you measure resistances below an ohm, such as shunts, rails, busbars and windings, or if the meter also goes to solar, drive or building work where LoZ and the low-pass filter help. Buy the Fluke 287 for bench electronics and logging: it shares the 289's 50,000-count accuracy, 0.01 µA microamp range, capacitance, frequency and recording memory, and gives up only features that matter in the field.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between the Fluke 287 and 289?+

Three functions, all on the 289: a 50 Ω low-ohm range with 0.001 Ω resolution, a LoZ AC volts position for ghost voltage, and an AC low-pass filter that blocks content above 1 kHz. Fluke's shared manual gives both meters the same 50,000-count display, accuracy, microamp range, capacitance, frequency, logging memory, battery, weight and CAT IV 600V rating.

Is the Fluke 287 good enough for electronics repair?+

Yes, for most of it. It resolves 0.01 µA on the 500 µA range, measures capacitance from 1 nF to 100 mF, reads frequency to 999.99 kHz and logs readings over time. Its weak spot is sub-ohm work: the 500 Ω range's 10-count error floor is ±0.10 Ω, too coarse for tracing a shorted rail or checking a current-sense shunt.

Does the Fluke 287 have LoZ?+

No. Fluke's 287/289 manual marks LoZ as a model 289 feature. On the 289 it reads AC volts through a 3.2 kΩ input on a fixed 1000 V range, which drains capacitively coupled ghost voltage. On a 287 you can still unmask a phantom reading by adding a suitable load across the leads, but there is no dial position for it.

Is the Fluke 289's 50 Ω range a four-wire measurement?+

No, it's two-terminal. The meter sources up to 10 mA through the same leads it measures with, so lead and contact resistance add to the reading. Short the probes and press REL to subtract them, then keep contact pressure consistent. For true four-wire Kelvin measurements you need a dedicated milliohm meter.

Do the Fluke 287 and 289 log the same amount of data?+

Yes. The shared manual gives both up to 10,000 recorded sample intervals, with events filling the rest of a 15,000-record budget. Both view logged data as a graph on the meter, have a real-time clock, and transfer to a PC through the infrared link with FlukeView Forms. Battery life is listed as 100 hours minimum, 200 hours in logging mode.

How long can the Fluke 289 or 287 log on one set of batteries?+

Fluke's manual lists 200 hours in logging mode on six AA cells for both meters, a little over eight days. The memory of 10,000 intervals usually runs out first: at one sample a minute it lasts about 167 hours, and at one a second under three hours. Pick the interval so the memory and the battery figure both cover the run you need.

Which has the better microamp range, the 287 or 289?+

Neither: they're identical. Both have a 500 µA range resolving 0.01 µA with DC accuracy of ±(0.075% + 20) and a burden of 102 µV per µA, plus a 5,000 µA range at 0.1 µA. A 300 µA sleep current drops about 31 mV across either meter, which is usually harmless on a 3.3 V rail.

Related

More multimeter guides and reviews